#cannabisaficionado

Music

Cannabis-Loving Country Star Margo Price Nominated for Grammy Award

Margo Price has been vocal about her cannabis use, and her Grammy nomination suggests the country genre is becoming more accepting of cannabis use.

Published

on

Margo Price
PHOTO: Angelina Castillo for Third Man Records

Music lovers around the world practically wait on the edges of their seats each time the annual Grammy nominations are revealed, and this year’s list has created quite a bit of chatter. Whether you enjoy pop songs or are more into rap or country, there’s a little bit of something for everyone on the docket. While we have to wait until February to see who wins, there’s nothing wrong with a little speculation ahead of time, right?

Alongside the wealth of talent that’s represented among the nominees, there are also some important names that we should pay attention to. Many of the current Grammy nominees don’t come as a surprise, because even if you’ve been living under a rock for the last few years, you’ve likely heard of Lady Gaga, The Backstreet Boys, and Eminem. The most nominated individual in 2018 is Kendrick Lamar with a total of eight opportunities to win while, no surprise here, Drake is up for 7 awards.

The internet has been ablaze lately as word of Mac Miller’s nomination was released not long after the artist’s untimely death by an accidental drug overdose. Many are citing how unfortunate it is that some talent is only properly recognized once it’s too late. Miller is up for Best Rap Album alongside powerhouses Cardi B and Travis Scott.

Margot Price, Cannabis and Country 

Unless you’re a die-hard fan of music that stems from Nashville, you may not have realized that cannabis lover Margo Price made her way onto this year’s list under the Best New Artist category. Price has been vocal about her cannabis use for quite some time and has found that being pro-cannabis in a town like Nashville can be rather tough on one’s career.

That’s not to say that she’s struggling either, as Price’s debut album came out in 2016 and landed on Billboard’s Top 10 Country Albums list that same week. Having performed on Saturday Night Live and touring the nation assumably with her weed in tow, she’s paving the way for the association between cannabis culture and country music.

Being friends with Willie Nelson sure doesn’t hurt the cause, as she’s teamed up with his cannabis brand, Willie’s Reserve to name a new strain. The company’s lead brand developer noted that there seems to be such an organic reason to include Price into the fold, as both her and Willie embody a bit of an outlaw attitude that certainly embraces cannabis use.

It’s easy to run wild with this idea and suddenly imagine Nashville as a hub of cannabis activity, but as we’ve seen time and time again, acceptance is slow and it takes years and years of delivering a message before it’s truly adopted. If nothing else, perhaps her Grammy nomination serves as a vision of things to come where the music industry, and the country genre in particular, is far more accepting of cannabis use.

Until then, hopefully, this budding artist can grace her shelves with a gorgeous award.

Full List of 2010 Grammy Nominees

Record Of The Year

• “I Like It”
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “God’s Plan”
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Dirty Computer
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
(Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “In My Blood”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Track from: Shawn Mendes

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “The Middle”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

• “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist

• Chloe x Halle

• Luke Combs

• Greta Van Fleet

• H.E.R.

• Dua Lipa
Track from: Dua Lipa

• Margo Price

• Bebe Rexha

• Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

• “Colors”
Beck
Track from: Colors

• “Havana (Live)”
Camila Cabello

• “God Is A Woman”
Ariana Grande

• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Lady Gaga

• “Better Now”
Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• “Fall In Line”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Track from: Liberation

• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Backstreet Boys

• “‘S Wonderful”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Track from: Love Is Here To Stay

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• “Girls Like You”
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Track from: Red Pill Blues

• “Say Something”
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• Love Is Here To Stay
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Way
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Standards (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Meaning Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

 Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Beautiful Trauma
P!nk

• Reputation
Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

• “Northern Soul”
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

• “Ultimatum”
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

• “Losing It”
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

• “Electricity”
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

• “Ghost Voices”
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Singularity
Jon Hopkins

• Woman Worldwide
Justice

• Treehouse
Sofi Tukker

 Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
SOPHIE

• Lune Rouge
TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

 The Emancipation Procrastination
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

• Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd Band

• Modern Lore
Julian Lage

 Laid Black
Marcus Miller

• Protocol 4
Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

• “Four Out Of Five”
Arctic Monkeys
Track from: Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino

• “When Bad Does Good”
Chris Cornell

• “Made An America”
THE FEVER 333
Track from: Made An America

• “Highway Tune”
Greta Van Fleet

• “Uncomfortable”
Halestorm
Track from: Vicious

Best Metal Performance

• “Condemned To The Gallows”
Between The Buried And Me

• “Honeycomb”
Deafheaven

• “Electric Messiah”
High On Fire
Track from: Electric Messiah

• “Betrayer”
Trivium
Track from: The Sin And The Sentence

• “On My Teeth”
Underoath
Track from: Erase Me

Best Rock Song

• “Black Smoke Rising”
Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

• “Jumpsuit”
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

• “MANTRA”
Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

• “Masseduction”
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Track from: Masseduction

• “Rats”
Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)
Track from: Prequelle

Best Rock Album

• Rainier Fog
Alice In Chains

• M A  N   I    A
Fall Out Boy

• Prequelle
Ghost

• From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet

• Pacific Daydream
Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

• Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
Arctic Monkeys

• Colors
Beck

• Utopia
Björk

• American Utopia
David Byrne

• Masseduction
St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

• “Long As I Live”
Toni Braxton

• “Summer”
The Carters
Track from: Everything Is Love

• “Y O Y”
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Honestly

• “Best Part”
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Track from: H.E.R.

• “First Began”
PJ Morton
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Best Traditional R&B Performance

• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Leon Bridges
Track from: Good Thing

• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
Bettye LaVette
Track from: Things Have Changed

• “Honest”
MAJOR.

• “How Deep Is Your Love”
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

• “Made For Love”
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Track from: In It To Win It

Best R&B Song

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “Come Through And Chill”
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Track from: War & Leisure

• “Feels Like Summer”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• “Focus”
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Track from: H.E.R.

• “Long As I Live”
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

 Everything Is Love
The Carters

• The Kids Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• War & Leisure
Miguel

 Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

• Sex & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Thing
Leon Bridges

• Honestly
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Live)
PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

• “Be Careful”
Cardi B
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “Nice For What”
Drake

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Bubblin”
Anderson .Paak

• “Sicko Mode”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Track from: Astroworld

Best Rap/Sung Performance

• “Like I Do”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Track from: Liberation

• “Pretty Little Fears”
6lack Featuring J. Cole

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Lucky You”
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
Track from: Kamikaze

• “Sicko Mode”
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Track from: Astroworld

• “Win”
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Track from: Redemption

Best Rap Album

 Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

• “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Loretta Lynn
Track from: Wouldn’t It Be Great

• “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
Maren Morris
Track from: Restoration: Reimagining The Songs Of Elton John And Bernie Taupin

• “Butterflies”
Kacey Musgraves
Track from: Golden Hour

• “Millionaire”
Chris Stapleton
Track from: From A Room: Volume 2

• “Parallel Line”
Keith Urban
Track from: Graffiti U

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• “Shoot Me Straight”
Brothers Osborne
Track from: Port Saint Joe

• “Tequila”
Dan + Shay

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Little Big Town
Track from: The Breaker

• “Dear Hate”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

• “Meant To Be”
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
Track from: All Your Fault: Pt. 2

Best Country Song

• “Break Up In The End”
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

• “Dear Hate”
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

• “I Lived It”
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

• “Space Cowboy”
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Golden Hour

• “Tequila”
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: The Breaker

Best Country Album

• Unapologetically
Kelsea Ballerini

• Port Saint Joe
Brothers Osborne

• Girl Going Nowhere
Ashley McBryde

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

• From A Room: Volume 2
Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

• Hiraeth
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

 Beloved
Snatam Kaur

• Opium Moon
Opium Moon

 Molecules Of Motion
Steve Roach

• Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island
Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• “Some Of That Sunshine”
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

• “Don’t Fence Me In”
John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

• “We See”
Fred Hersch, soloists

• “De-Dah”
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

• “Cadenas”
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

• My Mood Is You
Freddy Cole

• The Questions
Kurt Elling

 The Subject Tonight Is Love
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

• If You Really Want
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

• The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• Diamond Cut
Tia Fuller

• Live In Europe
Fred Hersch Trio

• Seymour Reads The Constitution!
Brad Mehldau Trio

• Still Dreaming
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

• Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• All About That Basie
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

• American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

• Presence
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

• All Can Work
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

• Barefoot Dances And Other Visions
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

• Heart Of Brazil
Eddie Daniels

• Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

• West Side Story Reimagined
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

 Cinque
Elio Villafranca

• Yo Soy La Tradición
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

• “You Will Win”
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Track from: One Nation Under God

• “Won’t He Do It”
Koryn Hawthorne
Track from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2

• “Never Alone”
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Track from: Hiding Place

• “Cycles”
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Track from: Make Room

• “A Great Work”
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• “Reckless Love”
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

• “You Say”
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

• “Joy.”
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

• “Grace Got You”
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Track from: Lifer

• “Known”
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Track from: Hills And Valleys

Best Gospel Album

• One Nation Under God
Jekalyn Carr

• Hiding Place
Tori Kelly

• Make Room
Jonathan McReynolds

• The Other Side
The Walls Group

• A Great Work
Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Look Up Child
Lauren Daigle

• Hallelujah Here Below
Elevation Worship

• Living With A Fire
Jesus Culture

• Surrounded
Michael W. Smith

• Survivor: Live From Harding Prison
Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

 Unexpected
Jason Crabb

 Clear Skies
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

• Favorites: Revisited By Request
The Isaacs

• Still Standing
The Martins

• Love Love Love
Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album

• Prometo
Pablo Alboran

• Sincera
Claudia Brant

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

• 2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

• Vives
Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

 Claroscura
Aterciopelados

• Coastcity
COASTCITY

• Encanto Tropical
Monsieur Periné

• Gourmet
Orishas

• Aztlán
Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Primero Soy Mexicana
Angela Aguilar

• Mitad Y Mitad
Calibre 50

• Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Aida Cuevas

• Cruzando Borders
Los Texmaniacs

• Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

• ¡México Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel

 Best Tropical Latin Album

• Pa’ Mi Gente
Charlie Aponte

• Legado
Formell Y Los Van Van

• Orquesta Akokán
Orquesta Akokán

 Ponle Actitud
Felipe Peláez

 Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

• “Kick Rocks”
Sean Ardoin
Track from: Kreole Rock And Soul

• “Saint James Infirmary Blues”
Jon Batiste
Track from: Hollywood Africans

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “All On My Mind”
Anderson East
Track from: Encore

• “Last Man Standing”
Willie Nelson
Track from: Last Man Standing

Best American Roots Song

• “All The Trouble”
Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone

• “Build A Bridge”
Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

• “Summer’s End”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

Best Americana Album

 By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile

• Things Have Changed
Bettye LaVette

• The Tree Of Forgiveness
John Prine

• The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
Lee Ann Womack

• One Drop Of Truth
The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

• Portraits In Fiddles
Mike Barnett

• Sister Sadie II
Sister Sadie

• Rivers And Roads
Special Consensus

• The Travelin’ McCourys
The Travelin’ McCourys

• North Of Despair
Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

• Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

• Benton County Relic
Cedric Burnside

• The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy

• No Mercy In This Land
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

• Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)
Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Please Don’t Be Dead
Fantastic Negrito

• Here In Babylon
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

 Cry No More
Danielle Nicole

• Out Of The Blues
Boz Scaggs

• Victor Wainwright And The Train
Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

• Whistle Down The Wind
Joan Baez

• Black Cowboys
Dom Flemons

 Rifles & Rosary Beads
Mary Gauthier

• Weed Garden
Iron & Wine

• All Ashore
Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Kreole Rock And Soul
Sean Ardoin

 Spyboy
Cha Wa

 Aloha From Na Hoa
Na Hoa

• No ‘Ane’i
Kalani Pe’a

• Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs
Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

• As The World Turns
Black Uhuru

• Reggae Forever
Etana

 Rebellion Rises
Ziggy Marley

• A Matter Of Time
Protoje

 44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

• Deran
Bombino

• Fenfo
Fatoumata Diawara

• Black Times
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

 Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

• The Lost Songs Of World War II
Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album

• All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

• Building Blocks
Tim Kubart

• Falu’s Bazaar
Falu

• Giants Of Science
The Pop Ups

 The Nation Of Imagine
Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Courtney B. Vance

• Calypso
David Sedaris

• Creative Quest
Questlove

• Faith  – A Journey For All
Jimmy Carter

• The Last Black Unicorn
Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album

• Annihilation
Patton Oswalt

• Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle

 Noble Ape
Jim Gaffigan

• Standup For Drummers
Fred Armisen

• Tamborine
Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

 The Band’s Visit
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

• Carousel
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

• My Fair Lady
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Once On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Call Me By Your Name
(Various Artists)

• Deadpool 2
(Various Artists)

• The Greatest Showman
(Various Artists)

• Lady Bird
(Various Artists)

• Stranger Things
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

 Black Panther
Ludwig Göransson, composer

• Blade Runner 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

• Coco
Michael Giacchino, composer

• The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, composer

 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

• “Mystery Of Love”
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

• “Remember Me”
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

• “This Is Me”
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

Best Instrumental Composition

• “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Track from: Blackkklansman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

• “Chrysalis”
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

• “Infinity War”
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
Track from: Avengers: Infinity War

• “Mine Mission”
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
Track from: Solo: A Star Wars Story

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• “Batman Theme” (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
Track from: Superheroes

• “Change The World”
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

• “Madrid Finale”
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Score Ferdinand

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

• “Stars And Stripes Forever”
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• “It Was A Very Good Year”
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
Track from: My Way

• “Jolene”
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
Track from: Plus One

• “Mona Lisa”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
Track from: Nat “King” Cole & Me

• “Niña”
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
Track from: Dreamers

• “Spiderman Theme”
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Track from: Superheroes

Best Recording Package

• Be The Cowboy
Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

• Love Yourself: Tear
HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

• Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

 The Offering
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

• Well Kept Thing
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

• I’ll Be Your Girl
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

• Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

• Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

• Too Many Bad Habits
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes

• Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’S Iconic Instrument
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

 The 1960 Time Sessions
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

• The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

 Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

• Any Other Way
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

• At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

• Colors
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

 Earthtones
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

• Head Over Heels
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

• Voicenotes
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Boi-1da

• “Be Careful” (Cardi B) (T)

• “Diplomatic Immunity” (Drake) (S)

• “Friends” (The Carters) (T)

• “God’s Plan” (Drake) (S)

• “Heard About Us” (The Carters) (T)

• “Lucky You” (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)

• “Mob Ties” (Drake) (T)

• “No Limit” (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

• Larry Klein

• “All These Things” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)

• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)

• “Can I Have It All” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)

• “Look At What We’ve Done” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• “Meaning To Tell Ya” (Molly Johnson) (A)

• Linda Perry

• “Harder Better Faster Stronger” (Willa Amai) (S)

• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)

• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

• Kanye West

• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)

• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)

• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)

• Nasir (Nas) (A)

• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

• Pharrell Williams

• “Apes***” (The Carters) (T)

• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)

• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)

• “Stir Fry” (Migos) (T)

• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

• “Audio (CID Remix)”
CID, remixer (LSD)

• “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
Track from: How Long Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix

• “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

• “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)”
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

• “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Best Immersive Audio Album

• Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

 Folketoner
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

• Seven Words From The Cross
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

• Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

• Symbol
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• John Williams At The Movies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

• Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

• Visions And Variations
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)

• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)

• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

 Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)

• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi(Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)

• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Elizabeth Ostrow

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

• Judith Sherman

• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)

• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)

• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)

• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)

• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)

 Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)

• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)

• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)

• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

• Dirk Sobotka

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)

 Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

 Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

• Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

 Adams: Doctor Atomic
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

 Lully: Alceste
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Verdi: Rigoletto
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

• McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

• Rachmaninov: The Bells
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Track from: Rachmaninov: The Bells & Symphonic Dances

• Seven Words From The Cross
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

• Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach
The Danish String Quartet

• Blueprinting
Aizuri Quartet

• Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

• Visions And Variations
A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2”
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Track from: The Asia Tour

• Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

• Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

• Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
Craig Morris

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

• The Handel Album
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

• Mirages
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

• Schubert: Winterreise
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

• Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

• Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Gold
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

• The John Adams Edition
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

• John Williams At The Movies
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• “Du Yun: Air Glow”
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Track from: Dinosaur Scar

• Heggie: Great Scott
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

• “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin”
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
Track from: Streya

Best Music Video

• “Apes***”
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

• “I’m Not Racist”
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

• “PYNK”
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

• “MUMBO JUMBO”
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film

• Life In 12 Bars
Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

• Whitney
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

• Quincy
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

• Itzhak
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

• The King
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Music

Music, Cannabis and the Hollywood Walk of Fame

Published

on

Walk of Fame

First conceived in 1953 and completed in 1961 on both Hollywood Boulevard and Vine Street, Hollywood’s Walk of Fame is one of the world’s most recognizable and visited tourist attractions.

Initially only awarded to stars of the silver screen, in recent years the Walk of Fame has opened up to other entertainment industry caveats, including musicians.

Cypress Hill and the Walk of Fame

In April this year, legendary rap group Cypress Hill received their star, making history yet again as the first Latino-American hip-hip group to be given a star. The multi-platinum selling group is the 2,660th star on the Walk of Fame.

The Southern-California band — B-Real, Sen Dog, DJ Muggs and Eric Bobo — have been at it for more than 30 years now and are still going strong with the release of their ninth studio album “Elephants on Acid” in September 2018.

“We are proud to honor the first Latino American hip-hop recording group,” Ana Martinez, producer of the Hollywood Walk of Fame, told ABC7.com. “They have been successful as a group for three decades and we know they will continue their success for many years to come.”

The group has long been linked with cannabis and have talked openly about their use and affinity towards it. The three-time Grammy-winning group with smoking anthems like “Hits From the Bong,” “I Want to Get High,” and “Dr. Greenthumb” go as far as to thank cannabis for their success.

“We love the star. It could have been a gold leaf, though, a gold weed leaf. That would have been good too,” said frontman B-Real. “This is going to be an altar for all stoners, for all cannabis culture right here. Come light your candles, dump your blunts, dump your joints, dump your bongs right here, pray for a great harvest. Thank you very fucking very much.”

He told Variety cannabis use plays a big role in their longevity and health over the years.

“We’re medicating,” explained B-Real. “We’re eating clean. We stay in the gym. We never did party too excessively. We party, but it’s not every night and we’re not drunk and sloppy. Weed was the answer for us.”

“Being away from friends and family and the comforts of home is tough. Sure, we’ve had our disagreements like brothers do. Every band goes through it,” said B-Real continued. “Clearly, cannabis has been a big factor in keeping us together.”

Cypress Hill’s cannabis advocacy isn’t just for relaxing after a show. They’ve translated that support for cannabis into the incredibly successful LA-based Dr. Greenthumb dispensary where the group sells their own brand of specially designed Cypress Hill Bhang (CHB) line of cannabis products.

Celebrities like Xzibit and George Lopez both turned out to the reveal of the star on April 18 and got on stage to congratulate the rap collective on their accomplishment.

“Their accomplishments and accolades reach deep in the roots and history books of hip-hop, and today is another chapter in that saga,” Xzibit said. “Yo, B-Real, Sen Dog, Muggs, Bobo: You are our Rolling Stones, Ungrateful Dead, you are the West Coast Public Enemy.”

“There’s a lot of actors, there’s a lot of comedians, there’s a lot of entertainers who are on [the Walk of Fame]. But there’s only one Cypress Hill, the first Latino hip-hop group. But to everyone who lives the American dream, not the last Latino hip-hop group to ever be on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.” Lopez added.

Cannabis-Loving Musicians Who Have Received Stars

Cypress Hill is the latest cannabis-loving singers to earn a star of their own. Huge names in the game like Snoop Dogg and Melissa Etheridge all have their own stars on the Walk of Fame.

Snoop Dogg

Snoop Dogg Receives Hollywood Star

PHOTO | alliance/abaca

Of course, Snoop has made a career around his cannabis use, writing hit songs about it, investing in the cannabis industry and even getting his own line of cannabis products.

Melissa Etheridge

PHOTO | PRPhotos

Melissa Etheridge is a cannabis advocate who might fly under the radar for many. In fact, many were shocked when she was arrested for possession on the U.S./Canada border.

For Etheridge, her start with cannabis came after she was diagnosed with breast cancer more than a decade ago. Ever since she’s been a strong supporter of medical cannabis.

Now in her 40s, Etheridge has advocated politically and invested in the cannabis industry, using her voice to fight for patient access to medical cannabis.

Willie Nelson

You know what’s weird? Willie Nelson doesn’t have a Walk of Fame star.

Continue Reading

Music

Has the Woodstock 50th Anniversary Festival Been Canned?

Published

on

Woodstock 50
PHOTO | Hulton Archive

The fate of the summer’s most hyped festival remains unclear after Woodstock 50 investors announced their decision to pull funding for the summer music event — and cancel it.

More than 100,000 people were expected to attend the event scheduled to take place at the original site at the Watkins Glen International Speedway in New York from August 16-18th.

The investors, the Dentsu Aegis Network, reported site readiness, capacity, and permit issues as reasons for the cancellation.

In a statement sent to Billboard on April 29th, the Network explained that, “despite our tremendous investment of time, effort and commitment, we don’t believe the production of the festival can be executed as an event worthy of the Woodstock Brand name while also ensuring the health and safety of the artists, partners and attendees.”

As a result, the statement continues, “Dentsu Aegis Network’s Amplifi Live, a partner of Woodstock 50, has decided to cancel the festival. As difficult as it is, we believe this is the most prudent decision for all parties involved.”

According to the same Billboard report, more than $30 million had already been spent on the event, which includes payments to artists on the line-up. Whether those artists are still contractually required to perform remains to be seen.

Michael Lang, Woodstock co-founder, and promoter, told CNN that the Network’s decision to cancel the event undermines the festival’s organizers.

“It is one thing to decide for oneself that it is best to move on, but it is entirely another thing to try and close the door on us,” he asserted, adding, “Woodstock never belonged to Dentsu, so they don’t have a right to cancel it.”

Lang publicly expressed interest in finding the remaining funding needed to move forward with Woodstock 50. However, since Dentsu announced it would pull the plug on the festival, Woodstock organizers filed a suit in the New York Supreme Court on May 8.

According to Rolling Stone, Lang  “[…] and other organizers requested an injunction that would, among other things, force Dentsu to hand over $17.8 million in disputed funds and continue work on the festival.” A hearing is scheduled to take place in New York on Monday, the site added.

The lineup was announced in early March and features headlining acts from both the Woodstock and modern eras.

The Killers, Jay-Z, Miley Cyrus, the Black Keys, and Halsey were just some of the artist set to perform alongside original Woodstock 1969 performers: John Fogerty, Santana, and Dead and Company.

Tickets for the three-day festival were set to go on sale on April 22. As of now, the Woodstock 50 official website reports that tickets will go on sale “soon.”

In the meantime, festival organizers remain hopeful: “Our intention holds firm. To deliver a world-class, once-in-a-lifetime festival to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Woodstock. To honor a cultural icon that changed the way we think about music and togetherness… and will do so again,” according to Woodstock.com.

Continue Reading

Music

10 of This Year’s Best Summer Music Events You Need to Attend

Published

on

must-see musical events
PHOTO | Adobe

Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival kicked off the festival season and set the tone for a music-filled summer that’s packed with many incredible, once in a lifetime opportunities. From rock festivals to bucket list concerts, to kid-friendly events, there’s something for everyone’s musical taste. Check out our list of some of the best summer music events happening throughout the U.S. this year.

Bonnaroo Music and Arts Festival

When: June 13-16, 2019

The ultra-popular festival is set to return to The Farm in Manchester, Tennessee, with an impressive lineup of artists, activities, and a more fluid set schedule than before.

The 2019 lineup features performances by Cardi B, The Avett Brothers, Childish Gambino, Hozier, Post Malone, Gucci Mane, The Lumineers, Solange, and many more.

Phish, one of the headlining acts, will play multiple sets throughout the four-day event, while other performances will be spaced out to provide more opportunity for attendees to see their favorite artist.

According to Nashville Scene, “For fans of country, Kacey Musgraves, Ruston Kelly, and Maren Morris’ sets are spaced far enough apart on Saturday that you can definitely see all of them, and they could even guest on each others’ sets should they choose.”

Bonnaroo 2019 will also feature Plazas or public spaces with activities and access to amenities. Altogether, the event plans to provide more than 70 different activities and experiences for attendees, including a sex therapy booth by Durex, glitter, and hair dye stations, a pride parade, food and more.

Elton John: Farewell Yellow Brick Road Tour

When: September 2018-December 2020

Elton John is, undoubtedly, one of the greatest musicians of our time. His final tour offers fans a chance to experience the multi-award winning artist, and his greatest hits, one last time before he retires from the road. This is not just one of the best summer music events of this year, it’s possibly one of the best summer music events of all time.

The tour is nominated for the Top Rock Tour at the 2019 Billboard Music Awards. But even if it doesn’t win, “Farewell Yellow Brick Road” will go down as one of the greatest tours in modern history. The concert series is set to include more than 300 performances in cities throughout the world. Each show features a 24 song setlist, reports Rolling Stone.

The first leg of the tour just ended in March, there’s still a chance to see it when it returns again to the U.S. in September, or before it concludes in London in December 2020.

Flo Rida, Nelly, TLC Amphitheatre Tour

When: July 23-August 31, 2019

The festival season brings music lovers plenty of opportunities to experience their favorite modern artists in one place, but not many gather the hitmakers we grew up listening too… until now. Flo Rida, Nelly and TLC will join forces for an epic North America summer tour that’s scheduled to hit amphitheaters in 21 cities nationwide.

The tour launches on July 23 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama before it wraps up in Irvine on August 31.

Hootie and the Blowfish “Group Therapy” Tour

When: May 30-Oct 16, 2019

The summer, Hootie & The Blowfish and the Barenaked Ladies will launch their much anticipated Group Therapy tour. As one of the most talked about concert series of the year, it’s sure to rise to the top of any music-lovers’ (and 90s kids) bucket lists.

The North American leg of the tour is set to hit 47 cities in the U.S. and Canada — including Cleveland, Nashville, Atlanta, and Los Angeles — before heading to the U.K and Ireland later this year.

The concert series is the first full tour in more than a decade for Hootie and the Blowfish, and is accompanied by new music, reports Music Mayhem Magazine.

The Governors Ball Music Festival

When: May 31-June 2, 2019

Dubbed a “festival with a New York Heart,” the ninth annual, multi-stage music event will take place on Randall’s Island Park in New York City.

The contemporary music festival will host performances on four stages from more than 60 different artists. Aside from the music, attendees can expect food, urban art, and activities including life-sized board games and interactive photo booths, according to the event’s website.

The 2019 Governors Ball lineup includes Tyler the Creator, Lil Wayne, Major Lazer, Florence + The Machine, Saba, and more.

Lollapalooza

When: August 1-4, 2019

With more than 170 scheduled acts spread throughout eight stages, it’s easy to see why Lollapalooza is one of the nation’s most popular festivals. The Chicago-based event will be held lakeside at Grant Park, and feature a massive mix of rock, pop, country, hip-hop, and EDM artists throughout four days.

Headlining acts include The Chainsmokers, Janelle Monae, 21 Pilots, Tenacious D, and Ariana Grande, who is set to perform on the final day.

Kids under the age of 10 get in free with adult ticket holders and have access to Kidzapalooza, an enclosed, family-friendly area of the park with music, activities like skateboarding demos, and a music video tent.

Seven Peaks Music Festival

When: August 31-September 1, 2019

The Seven Peaks Music Festival is heading back to the Colorado mountain ranges for the second annual event, created by country star Dierks Bentley and LiveNation. The music, camping, and adventure focused festival will take place on Labor Day weekend in Buena Vista, Colorado.

This year’s lineup is so far set to feature Travis Tritt, Luke Bryan, Aydamn, Tenille Townes, and more. Bentley, who is also set to perform, told the Taste of Country the region was an inspiration for his latest album, “The Mountain.”

Aside from musical entertainment, attendees can expect to fill their days with the natural sights, and activities like water rafting, zip lining, and ATV tours.

Sonic Temple Arts and Music Festival

When: May 17-19, 2019

Some of the biggest names in hard rock and heavy metal will come together for the first annual Sonic Temple Arts and Music Festival, located at Mapfre Stadium in Columbus, Ohio.

System of Down, Disturbed, and Foo Fighters are just of a few of the multi-platinum artists scheduled to hit the stage during the three day event. Other headlining acts include Ghost, Papa Roach, Lamb of God, Chevelle, Action Bronson, Killswitch Engage, Pussy Riot and more.

In addition to performances, there will be food and beverages that celebrate the local Columbus flavor, and an art section with live murals, screen printing, and more.

Wiz Khalifa: Decent Exposure Tour

When: July 9-Aug 15, 2019

Wiz Khalifa hyped his North American summer tour for fans while performing at Coachella this April. Tickets just went on sale for the Decent Exposure tour, which features special guest, French Montana. The rapper will also be joined by Palyboi Carti, Moneybagg Yo, Chevy Woods and DJ Drama.

The concert series will kick off July 9 at the Cellairis Amphitheatre in Atlanta. The tour is scheduled to hit 29 cities including Boston, Denver, Detroit, Chicago, Toronto, San Diego, and more before it wraps up at the Ford Idaho Center Amphitheatre in Boise on August 15.

The announcement comes fresh after the release of rapper’s latest album, a mixed tape with 14 new songs, titled “Fly Times Vol. 1: The Good Fly Young” released on 4/20.

Woodstock 50

The Woodstock 50 Lineup Is out and It's as Good as You Thought

When: August 16-18, 2019

The 50th-anniversary festival is going back to its roots, bringing back legacy artists, and some of the biggest names in music today. Woodstock 50’s lineup features a dynamic blend of more than 40 pop, rock, and hip-hop acts, who will perform on three stages throughout the weekend of August 16-18th.

The three-day festival is located at Watkins Glen in New York. John Fogerty, Miley Cyrus, The Killers, and Run the Jewels are just a few of the artists slated to perform on Woodstock 50’s opening day. Chance the Rapper, Dead and Company, The Black Keys, will perform on day two, while the third and final day will close with performances from Jay-Z, Halsey, Imagine Dragons, The Zombies and more.

The festival’s organizers are also planning a tribute to original Woodstock performers, Jefferson Airplane, Janis Joplin and Joe Crocker.

Continue Reading

Trending

Join The Cannabis Aficionado Community!

Copyright © Cannabis Aficionado